Jun 19 2014

Wahine Classic 2014

Folly Beach hosted the Wahine Classic on June 7th and 8th. The ladies’ surfing competition is held annually to benefit Folly Beach’s  Surfer’s Healing Camp. The camp is held for a single day every summer to teach autistic children surfing techniques by professional surfers from Puerto Rico, Hawaii, and California.  Local surfer Patti Noe has been involved with the event for several years  and has enlisted a fabulous crew to run the fun tournament.  Liz Chirles and Laura Butler Peirano joined Patti in co-directing the Classic.

The phrase “Wahine” actually means water woman in Hawaiian. The Wahine Classic focuses on women and their strength and cohesiveness with the ocean. Having only 15 minutes to catch up to ten waves in competitive heats for both long boards and short boards keeps the women focused on the water in the hope that the weather and ocean will cooperate as they compete for the perfectly orchestrated ride.  During the finals, the women are extended a 20 minute time limit with a chance to catch up to a total of 12 waves.

113 people, from ages 5 to 61, participated in what is commonly known as the most fun surf contest of the year.  The ladies came from all over the east coast and competed for titles in 15 separate divisions.  The Liquid Shredder Fun One is one of the most popular, as the tournament provides the boards (7 foot Liquid Shredders).  The winner takes their board home. Cassidy McClain, an ESA allstar from New Jersey, won the Fun One for the 2nd year in a row. Cash prizes were offered for two newer events, the Pro Longboard and Pro Shortboard, gave away $500 to the 1st place winner, $200 to the 2nd place winner,  $100 to the 3rd place winner, and $50 to the 4th place winner.  Leldon McClary from Pawley’s Island stole the show with the Pro Longboard, and Emory McClary, also from Pawley’s, took the Pro Shortboard title. 

The official results for the entire competition are listed below:

2014 Folly Beach Wahine Classic

 

June 7­8 at the Washout

Official Results

Pro Shortboard

1st ­ Emory McClary, Pawleys Island, SC ($500)

2nd ­ Cassidy McClain, Ventnor, NJ ($200)

3rd ­ Jenny Brown, Charleston, SC ($100)

4th ­ Grace Muckenfuss, Charleston, SC ($50)

Pro Longboard

1st ­ Leldon McClary, Pawleys Island, SC ($500)

2nd ­ Jenny Brown, Charleston, SC ($200)

3rd ­ Cat Rogerson, Folly Beach, SC ($100)

4th ­ Georgia Cook, Franklin, TN ($50)

The Liquid Shredder Fun One

1st ­ Cassidy McClain, Ventnor, NJ

2nd ­ Georgia Cook, Franklin, TN

3rd ­ Anna Bloess, Tybee Island, GA

4th ­ Kristin Tanner, Charleston, SC

5th ­ Olivia Dilling, Mt. Pleasant, SC

6th ­ Tara Thomas, Charleston, SC

Open Stand Up Paddleboard

1st ­ Jenny Alderman, Charleston, SC

2nd ­ Beth Lovett, Charleston, SC

3rd ­ Trinity Kessler, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Kate Dittloff, Charleston, SC

5th ­ Maggie McGuigan, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Alison Johnson, Newberry, SC

Open Bodyboard

1st ­ Grace Muckenfuss, Charleston, SC

2nd ­ Rose Windham, Folly Beach, SC

3rd ­ Josey Wetzel, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Gabby Viorel, Wilmington, NC

5th ­ Cary Ellis Keener, Folly Beach, SC

6th ­ Hannah Floyd, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Menehune Longboard (ages 12 & under)

1st ­ Sadie Cook, Franklin, TN

2nd ­ Rose Windham, Folly Beach, SC

3rd ­ Hannah Floyd, Mt. Pleasant, SC

4th ­ Sylvia Windham, Folly Beach, SC

5th ­ Josey Wetzel, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Gabby Viorel, Wilmington, NC

Girls Longboard (ages 13­17)

1st ­ Georgia Cook, Franklin, TN

2nd ­ Olivia Dilling, Mt. Pleasant, SC

3rd ­ Marissa Bodenrader, Tybee Island, GA

4th ­ Hampden Thomas, Charleston, SC

5th ­ Anna Bloess, Tybee Island, GA

6th ­ Hannah Massar, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Womens Longboard (ages 18­34)

1st ­ Cat Rogerson, Folly Beach, SC

2nd ­ Cassidy McClain, Ventnor, NJ

3rd ­ Kristin Tanner, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Kate Dittloff, Charleston, SC

5th ­ Trinity Kessler, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Leana Green, Goose Creek, SC

Ladies Longboard (ages 35+)

1st ­ Jenny Brown, Charleston, SC

2nd ­ Vivian Jordan, Spartanburg, SC

3rd ­ Tara Thomas, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Gretchen M6orton, Mt. Pleasant, SC

5th ­ Dawn Relyea, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Becky Baird, Charleston, SC

Novice Longboard

1st ­ Shelly Kaiser, Charleston, SC

2nd ­ Caroline Stewart, Mt. Pleasant, SC

3rd ­ Lauren Fraser, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Tonya Chapman, Charleston, SC

5th ­ Tanya Boggs, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Lisa van Raalte, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Menehune Shortboard (ages 12 & under)

1st ­ Rose Windham, Folly Beach, SC

2nd ­ Sylvia Windham, Folly Beach, SC

3rd ­ Josey Wetzel, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Gabby Viorel, Wilmington, NC

5th ­ Madison Nettles, Mt. Pleasant, SC

6th ­ Bailey Kaiser, Charleston, SC

Girls Shortboard (ages 13­17)

1st ­ Anna Bloess, Tybee Island, GA

2nd ­ Julia van Raalte, Mt. Pleasant, SC

3rd ­ Georgia Cook, Franklin, TN

4th ­ Olivia Dilling, Mt. Pleasant, SC

5th ­ Hampden Thomas, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Meghan Hay, Isle of Palms, SC

Womens Shortboard (ages 18­34)

1st ­ Cassidy McClain, Ventnor, NJ

2nd ­ Cat Rogerson, Folly Beach, SC

3rd ­ Grace Muckenfuss, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Sarah Mitchell, Folly Beach, SC

5th ­ Charlotte Witte, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Veronica Bishop, Summerville, SC

Ladies Shortboard (ages 35+)

1st ­ Jenny Brown, Charleston, SC

2nd ­ Dawn Relyea, Charleston, SC

3rd ­ Vivian Jordan, Spartanburg, SC

4th ­ Tara Thomas,Charleston, SC

5th ­ Gretchen Morton, Mt. Pleasant, SC

6th ­ Cindy Groseclose, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Novice Shortboard

1st ­ Kent Seignious, Mt. Pleasant, SC

2nd ­ Lindsay McElveen, Charleston, SC

3rd ­ Kayella Youngblood, Charleston, SC

4th ­ Sadie Allen, Isle of Palms, SC

5th ­ Bianca Olvetti, Charleston, SC

6th ­ Mikayla Rogers, Charleston, SC

Categories

Blog

Bob Hart Author

Plan Your Next Visit

Search Folly Beach Vacation Homes

Book Now